Fair thank you’s & links

WKC FAIR2016_orange

A thousand thanks to everyone who made our
Labor Day weekend Fair such a wonderful event!

Sponsored by CADE, Pure Catskills, Townsquare Media, The Daily Star, & Preferred Mutual
West Kortright Fair 2016 is made possible by a grant from the Pickert-Hickok Fund of the Community Foundation for South Central New York.

Friends of the Fair
Awestruck CiderBarber’s Family FarmBrewery OmmegangCatskill Food CompanyCounty Tire/Area Sewage • Editha Mesina & David Sundburg Photography • Golden Guernsey • Hand in Hand Farm • Harpersfield CheeseT.S. Pink Soap Rocks

2016 WKC Fair Committee
Clara Clack • Caitlyn Davey • Bobbi Goldman • Nancy Haycock • Barbara Lawry • Helen Nershi • Pamela Peters (chair)
Elisabeth Searles • Charlene Sugihara • David Turan • Martha Van Burek • Elizabeth Walker

The Board & Staff Extend Special Thanks to…
Ed Atkins, Jon Barber, Janette Barnes, Larry Bennett, Alice Blu, Otelia Blu, Terry Bradshaw, Lizz Browne, Clara & Tom Clack, Jillian Collins, Rod Collins, Caitlin Cook-Wightman, Marie Cummings, Eda Dorosky, Emily Fife, Bruce Habegger, Lanny Harrison, Annie Hayes, Sarah Herger, Alan Herman, Liz Hoheusle, Chris Huneke, Lisa Jacobson, Melissa Johnson, Michaela Jones, Richard Kathmann, Kelly Keck, Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, Eileen Kline, Noreen Lewandowski, Editha Mesina, Bella Mirabella, Ben Murdock, Carey Nershi, Tom Nershi, Marianne Neuber, Elizabeth Kramer, Barb Palmer, Pat Parks, Gail & Werner Rentsch, Clark Rhoades, Leilani & Barry Rigby, Lisa Robinson, Margot Reynolds, Horst Ruttgers, Rod Sauquillo, Kathy Shimberg, Chelsea Steffens, Sue Shortell, David Sundberg,  Dawn Marie Synan, Joseph & Michelle Temming, Vanessa Van Burek, Ulla Wadner, Leah Wawro, Scott Wohlberg, Delhi Chamber of Commerce, Peaceful Valley Farm, Morris Tent, Rob Ray at WCDO, Ron Galley at WDLA, Erik Johanson & Ray Pucci at WIOX, Leslie Ann Parmerter at WZOZ, Big Chuck D’Imperio at WDOS,  and all of our bakers, chefs, handymen, schleppers, auction donors, (and anybody else we forgot to mention), for helping make this a great community event and an important fundraiser for The West Kortright Centre!

Contributors to “Sticks ‘n’ Stones” Exhibit
(Silent auction in the Roberts Room Gallery, runs through November 5)
Otelia Blu • Caitlyn Davey • Jehed Diamond • Bobbi Goldman • Karen Graves • Lanny Harrison • Annie Hayes
Alan Herman • Drew Herman • Liz Hoheusle • John JacksonUlysses Jackson • Melissa Johnson • Erwin Karl
Richard Kathmann • Abby Kinsley • Joseph Kurhajec • Lisa Jacobson • Michael Milton • Marianne Neuber
Gerry Gomez PearlbergAlex SaderJessamee SandersYemana Sanders
Rod Sauquillo • Jill Tannone • Cristina Toro • David J. Turan

Contributors to the “Buy it Now” Sale
Autumn Café, Bobbi Goldman, Body by Stacy, Brushland Eating House, Buck Hill Farm, Captain Cook’s Seafood Market, Chris Monahan, Christopher Banner, Davenport Garden Center, David J. Turan, Dietz & Wall Wines, Don Statham, Green Earth Health Food Market, Green Toad Bookstore, Greenane Mexican Restaurant, It’s 5 O’Clock Somewhere, Jeanette Bronée, La Basse Cour Bed & Breakfast, Lisbeth Firmin, Monkey Barrel Toys, Pam Peters, Ray’s Wine & Spirits, Roger Hall at Catskill Kettlebells, Roxbury General Store, Sloan’s New York Grill, T.S. Pink SoapRocks, Stone & Sawyer, Susan Riesen/L’ouvrière, Tay Tea, The Farmhouse at Emmons, The Stonehouse, Tractor Supply, West Wind Farm

Bands & other entertainment
Professor Louie and the Crowmatix
Sherman Holmes & George Kilby Jr. Trio
Blues Maneuver
Bobert the Great– magic shows + juggling lessons
Wacky Wendy‘s fantastical papercraft hats
Oneonta World of Learning children’s area
Hands-on Experimental Technology & Sound tent with Alex Sader & Nisha Bansil

Vendor List:
Creative Memories- scrap booking materials
Discomedusa Jewelry
MAS Gallery
Main View Gallery

Cindy Hoose Studio
Heart of the Catskills Humane Society
Rosemary Weiss Pottery
ASEA
Harpersfield Nanny
Michael Price, fantasy artist
Gunhouse Hill Alpacas
Haliagrace Jewlery
Buck Hill Farm, MAPLE SYRUP AND PRODUCTS
Paper Wolf Design
Joseph Kurhajec/Treadwell Museum of Fine Art
Eccentricities: specialty scarves, hats, etc
Jules Wrenne: knitwear
Gilson’s Native American Crafts
Dismal Inn Sugar Company
L’Ouvriere Candles
Nershi Woodworks
Eminence Meadows
Rainy Dog Studio
Island Girl Henna
Blessed Beads Boutique/Fairy Hair
Heathen Hill Botanicals, Herbal products
Leslie Ford, Psychic Readings

Wkc 2016 map