Gallery

2022 Exhibition Schedule

All exhibitions are viewable in-person by appointment. Call the office at (607) 278-5454 or contact info@westkc.org

Joan Nelson
Paintings

May 26 – June 21, 2022
Opening reception: May 29 at 1:30 pm

Joan Nelson (b. 1958, California) lives and works in upstate New York. Her work is included in the collections of the Museum of Modern Art and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum in New York; the Los Angeles County Museum of Art; the Minneapolis Museum of Art; the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden in Washington, D.C.; and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.

Annie Hayes
Paintings

June 23 – July 27, 2022
Opening reception: June 26 at 2:00 pm

Bruce and Rosa Polin
Photographs – An Unspoken Dialog

August 4 – August 31, 2022
Opening reception: TBA

Annual Benefit Auction
Small Works

Seoptember 2 – September 26, 2022
Reception and final bid: September 24

Tom Nershi
Photographs

September 29 – October 29, 2022
Opening reception: October 9


Past Exhibitions

2021 Benefit Art Auction
Through September 27, 2021
Click here for details

Flora/Fauna Group Photography Show
August 2-August 31, 2021
Click here for exhibition details

Featuring works by

Amy Helfand
Maxine Henryson
Alan Herman
José Picayo
Sohail Zandi

Chris Martin + Tamara Gonzales: A Dialogue

May 28-June 27, 2021
Curated by Alan Herman

Our first gallery show of 2021 featured new works by Brooklyn/Bovina-based abstract painters Chris Martin and Tamara Gonzales. Click here for exhibition details.

Chris Martin + Tamara Gonzales: A Dialogue

Kevin Larmon: 17 Seconds

Curated by Alan Herman

Click here for exhibition details.

Kevin Larmon: 17 Seconds

(above) colors of music by Charlie Bremer; (header image) untitled by Joan Nelson

2020 WKC Benefit Art Auction
through Sept 28, 2020

Featuring works generously donated by

Temma Bell • Charlie Bremer • Caitlyn Davey • Leonard Dufresne • Harriet Dunne • Lisbeth Firmin • Anne Gohorel • Bobbi Goldman • Lanny Harrison • Annie Hayes • Alan Herman • Michael Herstand • Liz Hoheusle • Richard Kathmann • Kevin Larmon • Editha Mesina • Joan Nelson • Vera Powley • Werner Rentsch • Alexander Michael Sader • David Sundberg • Kamilla Talbot


2019 Exhibitions

Fiber Show

Featuring the work of Clara van Beek, Bobbi Goldman, Elana Herzog, Marianne Neuber
Exhibit runs May 13 through June 4
Reception: May 26, 5:30-7PM

Jim Sullivan

Fire Paintings and House Dresses
Exhibit runs June 7 through July 1
Reception: June 8, 5:30-7PM

Kamilla Talbot and Michael Herstand

Watercolors and Ink Drawings: A Dialogue
Exhibit runs July 5 through July 30
Reception: July 6, 5:30-7PM

Photography Group Show – “White House”

Featuring the work of Sue Daley & Steve Gross, Wenda Habenicht, Alan Herman, Perri Hoffman,David La Spina, Tess Mayer, Editha Mesina, Bruce Polin, Rosa Polin, David Sundberg.
Exhibit runs August 6 through August 27
Reception: August 10, 5:30-7PM

2019 Small Works Benefit Exhibit

Closing reception: September 22, 4-7PM.

This year’s benefit exhibit featured exceptional works by

Temma Bell • Gary Bower • Charlie Bremer • Karin Bremer • Gayle Brown • Ursula B. Carr-Bower • Caitlyn Davey • Wijnanda Deroo • Jehed Diamond • Leonard Dufresne • Cindy Dunne • Bobbi Goldman • Richard Friedberg • Wenda Habenicht • Lanny Harrison • Kirsten Hassenfeld • Annie Hayes • Alan Herman • Michael Herstand • Liz Hoheusle • Tracy Jacknow • John Jackson • Richard Kathmann • Marilynn Gelfman Karp • Abby Kinsley • Rose Mackiewicz • Sarah Meredith • Joanna Murphy • Joan Nelson • Barb Palmer • Gerry Gomez Pearlberg • Alexander Sader • Rod Sauquillo • Jim Sullivan • Kamilla Talbot • Trevor Wilson

Images: (from left) Bobbi Goldman, Charlie Bremer, Richard Kathmann, Richard Friedberg